Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Instructions for Completing Form I-90

Why Should a Lawful Permanent Resident File Form I-90?

Green card holders can apply for a Green Card renewal by filing Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, so as to keep their Green Card updated. Form I-90 must also be filed with the USCIS in order to request for a replacement of a Green Card.

Things to be noted while completing Form I-90

Under the section for entering the applicant’s name, the name entered should match exactly with the name listed on the Green Card, unless otherwise the Green Card contains an error or if there has been a formal name change of the applicant. In case of the applicant not receiving the green card, then it should match exactly with what is listed on the alternative identity proof that is submitted along with Form I-90.

A# refers to the applicant’s Alien Registration number that is printed on his/her Green card.

Information in response to the following questions should be in the mentioned format.

  • City of Residence where the applicant applied for an Immigrant Visa or Adjustment of Status refers to the city where the applicant was residing when he/she filed an Immigrant Visa or Adjustment of Status petition.
  • Consulate where the Immigrant Visa was issued or the USCIS office where status was adjusted refers to the U.S. consulate where the applicant’s Immigrant Visa was issued or the USCIS Service Center which approved the applicant’s Adjustment of Status petition.
  • To the question on the Date of Admission as an Immigrant or Adjustment of Status, the date on which the applicant entered the U.S. on an Immigrant Visa or the date on which the applicant’s Adjustment of Status application was approved by the USCIS
  • To the question on the Destination in U.S. at time of admission, the applicant should enter the city and state where he/she was planning to go after arriving in the U.S. In case the applicant falls under the Adjustment of Status criteria, then he/she must write Not Applicable.
  • To the question on Port of entry where admitted to U.S, the applicant should indicate the city and state through which the applicant gained entry into the U.S. This information is stamped on the passport of the applicant. Applicants falling under the Adjustment of Status criteria should indicate that they are Not Applicable.
  • To the question, “Are you in removal/deportation or rescission proceedings?” the applicant should check the appropriate box and, if applicable, provide a detailed explanation on a separate sheet of paper. A Permanent Resident who is in the process of removal proceedings has a right to get a proof of a permanent resident until the final order of removal is issued. Temporary proof can be issued to cover the removal proceedings of the applicant.
  • To the question, “Since you were granted permanent residence, have you ever filed Form I-407?”, the applicant should check the appropriate box and submit a detailed explanation on a separate sheet of paper. Generally, Form I-90 will be rejected if the applicant’s answer is “Yes”, unless otherwise there is proof that they did not abandon their status of a permanent resident. Under such circumstances, the applicant should seek the assistance of an immigration attorney.

Finally, the applicant must sign and date the Form I-90.


Source:Instructions for Completing Form I-90

4 comments:

  1. Get your adjustment of status. Automated Visa Preparation System without the high legal fees. Approved by Immigration Lawyers.This will allow you to start the process of obtaining their Green Card.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Many people ask which is the best and quickest option - Marriage in the USA or Fiance visa. Get your Spouse Visa quickly. Automated Visa Preparation System without the high legal fees. Approved by Immigration Lawyers. After filing the adjustment of status process packet, you’ll wait about 30 days for fingerprinting and another three months for an interview with USCIS. At or soon after that interview, you should be approved for residency.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Apply K3 Visa and quickly bring your spouse into the U.S. and get their green card.

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to Nicole blog, I hope that you take time to leave me a comment. Be Kind and NO SPAM PLEASE, avoid Racism or any Personal attacks because I will delete your comment if you try. Thank you for stopping by and God Bless!