Friday, November 5, 2010

Employment Authorization Form I-765

Non US citizens who wish to work in the US should get authorization to work in the US. They can get authorization by filing the I-765 form which is the authorization for their employment. Though belonging to different national origin, aliens can work after the form I-765 is approved.

I 765 Application for Employment Authorization Document:

I-765 form or the Application for Employment Authorization Document is used by certain aliens to apply for an Employment Authorization Document. A valid Employment Authorization Document is issued in the form of plastic card which resembles a credit card. The information on the EAD card is all about the personal details of the alien who has applied like the name, sex, birth date, country of birth, alien registration number, recent photos, etc. So any foreign national with a valid EAD can work for an employer in the US.

Individuals can file I-765 form or Application for Employment Authorization by mail with the USCIS Regional Service Center closest to where they live. It can also be filed electronically. Each applicant should file a separate application, with the relevant fees and documents.

EAD can be applied for by certain foreign nationals like,

-one who has filed for a green card or Adjustment of status
-Spouses of L and E visa holders and spouses and children of J visa holders.
-Spouses and children of foreign government officials
-F1 and M1 students of certain categories
-B1 non immigrant employees of US citizens and foreign airlines.
-Foreign nationals of refugee and asylum status.
-Foreign nationals of V non immigrant status and who are under the temporary protected status.

The EADs issued by the USCIS are for different categories, like

*Renewal EAD- This is the EAD which is issued for the EAD that has expired and will be issued only under the same category.

*Replacement EAD- This is issued for the previously issued EAD that has been stolen, lost, damaged, or having erroneous information like mis spelled name etc.

*Interim EAD- This EAD is requested by the foreign employee, if his EAD has not been approved or denied within 90 days and it is 30 days for an asylum applicant.

Further, in case an individual has filed form I -485 application, which is the application to register Permanent Residence or Adjustment of status, on July 30, 2007 or after and paid for it as well, there is no necessity of a filing fee for I-765. Also the I 765 can be filed concurrently with the I-485 or filed separately at a later stage. In case of filing the I-765 form separately, then a copy of the I 797C,Notice of action should be submitted to show that the I 485 application has been filed.

The employment authorization document is a mere work permit and authorizes one to work in the US. Depending on the category, one has to file the I-765 form and take the advantage and right of working in the US, which is a dream for many of the foreign nationals.

Source: http://ezinearticles.com/?Employment-Authorization-Form-I-765&id=5288238

1 comment:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to Nicole blog, I hope that you take time to leave me a comment. Be Kind and NO SPAM PLEASE, avoid Racism or any Personal attacks because I will delete your comment if you try. Thank you for stopping by and God Bless!